CLA-2-87:RR:E:NC:N1:101

Lawrence L. Lagarde
Areafocus, Inc.
PO Box 9025
Bridge City, LA 70094-9025

RE: The tariff classification of folding bicycle from China

Dear Mr. Lagarde,

In your letter dated March 2, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is a folding bicycle from China. You state in your letter that the measurements of the folding bicycle are 67 cm x 30 cm x 16cm (folded) and 100 cm x 70 cm x 43 cm (unfolded). The folding bicycle has a wheel diameter of 16 cm.

The applicable classification subheading for the folding bicycle will be 8712.00.1510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Bicycles … , not motorized: Bicycles having both wheels not exceeding 63.5 cm in diameter: Having both wheels not exceeding 50 cm in diameter”. The rate of duty will be 11%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division